Is UTZ ROD BARREL Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, crunchy pretzel rods deliver a toasty, slightly salty flavor and firm snap; commonly eaten as a handheld snack, dunked into dips, or served at parties and family gatherings alike. Reviewers note consistent crunch and bulk value, praising convenient packaging while occasionally citing freshness or packaging concerns in online feedback.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malt syrup
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, crunchy pretzel rods deliver a toasty, slightly salty flavor and firm snap; commonly eaten as a handheld snack, dunked into dips, or served at parties and family gatherings alike. Reviewers note consistent crunch and bulk value, praising convenient packaging while occasionally citing freshness or packaging concerns in online feedback.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Malt Syrup (derived From Corn And Malted Barley), Vegetable Oil (corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil And/or Palm Oil), Yeast Baking Soda. Contains Wheat.
Check UTZ ROD BARREL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UTZ ROD BARREL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
UTZ ROD BARREL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar, Stick


