Is Utz Salt & Pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Sugar, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Corn Syrup Solids, Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Malic Acid. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Utz Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking