Is Utz Select Butter Pretzels 12 oz. Bag (3 Bags) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Corn Oil, Salt, Malt Syrup (Derived From Barley), Natural Butter Flavor, Yeast, Oleoresin Paprika Coloring, Soda
Check Utz Select Butter Pretzels 12 oz. Bag (3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Select Butter Pretzels 12 oz. Bag (3 Bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Utz Select Butter Pretzels 12 oz. Bag (3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


