Is Utz Select Butter Pretzels 12 oz. Bag (3 Bags) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- derived from barley
- malt syrup
- oleoresin paprika coloring
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Corn Oil, Salt, Malt Syrup (Derived From Barley), Natural Butter Flavor, Yeast, Oleoresin Paprika Coloring, Soda
Check Utz Select Butter Pretzels 12 oz. Bag (3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Select Butter Pretzels 12 oz. Bag (3 Bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Utz Select Butter Pretzels 12 oz. Bag (3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


