Is Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy, tangy sourdough-flavored pretzels deliver a firm, snappy texture and pronounced baked flavor. Sold in a large 52-ounce canister, they’re commonly eaten straight from the package, used in snack mixes, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch and long-lasting freshness for group use, plus easy storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk solids
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, tangy sourdough-flavored pretzels deliver a firm, snappy texture and pronounced baked flavor. Sold in a large 52-ounce canister, they’re commonly eaten straight from the package, used in snack mixes, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch and long-lasting freshness for group use, plus easy storage.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VINEGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODA.
Check Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Can


