Is Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, tangy sourdough-flavored pretzels deliver a firm, snappy texture and pronounced baked flavor. Sold in a large 52-ounce canister, they’re commonly eaten straight from the package, used in snack mixes, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch and long-lasting freshness for group use, plus easy storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, tangy sourdough-flavored pretzels deliver a firm, snappy texture and pronounced baked flavor. Sold in a large 52-ounce canister, they’re commonly eaten straight from the package, used in snack mixes, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch and long-lasting freshness for group use, plus easy storage.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VINEGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODA.
Check Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Can


