Is Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, tangy sourdough-flavored pretzels deliver a firm, snappy texture and pronounced baked flavor. Sold in a large 52-ounce canister, they’re commonly eaten straight from the package, used in snack mixes, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch and long-lasting freshness for group use, plus easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk solids
- natural butter flavor
- lactic acid
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, tangy sourdough-flavored pretzels deliver a firm, snappy texture and pronounced baked flavor. Sold in a large 52-ounce canister, they’re commonly eaten straight from the package, used in snack mixes, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch and long-lasting freshness for group use, plus easy storage.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VINEGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODA.
Check Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Can


