Is Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, tangy sourdough-flavored pretzels deliver a firm, snappy texture and pronounced baked flavor. Sold in a large 52-ounce canister, they’re commonly eaten straight from the package, used in snack mixes, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch and long-lasting freshness for group use, plus easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter flavor
- lactic acid
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, tangy sourdough-flavored pretzels deliver a firm, snappy texture and pronounced baked flavor. Sold in a large 52-ounce canister, they’re commonly eaten straight from the package, used in snack mixes, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch and long-lasting freshness for group use, plus easy storage.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VINEGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODA.
Check Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Can


