Is Utz Wavy HeluvaGood! French Onion Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French onion flavor delivers savory, tangy notes on thick, wavy, ridged chips that provide a pronounced crunch and sturdy texture suitable for dipping. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, at parties, or with sandwiches; reviewers often cite bold taste, consistent crispness, and occasional broken pieces in larger bags and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Onion Powder, Salt, Palm Shortening, Dextrose *, Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors (including Mustard), Whey, Parsley, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Yeast Extract, Spices, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars. Contains: Milk.

Check Utz Wavy HeluvaGood! French Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish