Is V Vitalise Energy Drink Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, tangy flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, brisk mouthfeel; often consumed cold for a quick boost, before exercise, or as an on-the-go refreshment. Customer reviews commonly note strong sweetness and effervescence, convenient 500ml size, and occasional remarks about an intense aftertaste, packaging, or varied personal preference among reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
- b12
- riboflavin
- b5
- +3 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, tangy flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, brisk mouthfeel; often consumed cold for a quick boost, before exercise, or as an on-the-go refreshment. Customer reviews commonly note strong sweetness and effervescence, convenient 500ml size, and occasional remarks about an intense aftertaste, packaging, or varied personal preference among reviewers.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Taurine, Guarana Extract (0.12%), Caffeine, Glucuronolactone, Colour (Caramel IV), Flavours, Inositol, Vitamins (Niacin (B3), B6, Pantothenic Acid (B5), Riboflavin (B2), B12)
Check V Vitalise Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V Vitalise Energy Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
V Vitalise Energy Drink is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soda · Can


