Is V Vitalise Energy Drink Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b2
  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b5
  • +3 more

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b12
riboflavin
b5

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, brisk mouthfeel; often consumed cold for a quick boost, before exercise, or as an on-the-go refreshment. Customer reviews commonly note strong sweetness and effervescence, convenient 500ml size, and occasional remarks about an intense aftertaste, packaging, or varied personal preference among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Taurine, Guarana Extract (0.12%), Caffeine, Glucuronolactone, Colour (Caramel IV), Flavours, Inositol, Vitamins (Niacin (B3), B6, Pantothenic Acid (B5), Riboflavin (B2), B12)

Check V Vitalise Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

V Vitalise Energy Drink is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Soda · Can

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? V Vitalise Energy Drink | Spoonful