Is V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • sugar, salt, distilled vinegar, natural flavoring, molasses, vitamin c

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy mix with a thick, smooth texture and moderate pulp, commonly used as a base for Bloody Mary cocktails, brunch beverages, or savory mixers. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for cocktail crafting, while some mention a strong, assertive taste that can dominate more delicate additions in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, MOLASSES, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), ONION EXTRACT, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CELERY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID.

Check V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix is available at 5 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking
Pescatarian? V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix | Spoonful