Is V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, tangy mix with a thick, smooth texture and moderate pulp, commonly used as a base for Bloody Mary cocktails, brunch beverages, or savory mixers. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for cocktail crafting, while some mention a strong, assertive taste that can dominate more delicate additions in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- sugar, salt, distilled vinegar, natural flavoring, molasses, vitamin c
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy mix with a thick, smooth texture and moderate pulp, commonly used as a base for Bloody Mary cocktails, brunch beverages, or savory mixers. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for cocktail crafting, while some mention a strong, assertive taste that can dominate more delicate additions in some cases.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, MOLASSES, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), ONION EXTRACT, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CELERY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID.
Check V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Where to buy
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


