Is V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Tropical Green, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Yellow Carrots, Sweet Potatoes, Spinach), Fruit Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of White Grapes, Apples, Pineapples), Citric Acid, Green Tea Extract (With Natural Caffeine From Green Tea), Natural Flavoring, Beta Carotene (For Color), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Huito Juice Concentrate (For Color), Watermelon Juice Concentrate (For Color), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Tropical Green, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Tropical Green, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
CELSIUS Raspberry Acai Green Tea, Functional Energy Drink 12 fl oz Single Can
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Peach Mango, 8 Ounce Can
GHOST® ENERGY Zero Sugars Energy Drink, WARHEADS® Sour Watermelon, 200mg Natural Caffeine, 16 fl oz Can
Where to buy
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Tropical Green, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


