Is V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice Vegan?

Description
Savory, slightly sweet and aromatic flavor with a smooth, thin texture; commonly sipped chilled at breakfast or used as a cocktail mixer, in recipes, or for quick refreshment. Reviews note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility, while some customers describe a watery mouthfeel and a pronounced, lingering savory aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
- disodium inosinate
- magnesium
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sweet and aromatic flavor with a smooth, thin texture; commonly sipped chilled at breakfast or used as a cocktail mixer, in recipes, or for quick refreshment. Reviews note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility, while some customers describe a watery mouthfeel and a pronounced, lingering savory aftertaste.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Vegetable Juice Blend (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Magnesium, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid
Check V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


