Is V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly sweet and aromatic flavor with a smooth, thin texture; commonly sipped chilled at breakfast or used as a cocktail mixer, in recipes, or for quick refreshment. Reviews note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility, while some customers describe a watery mouthfeel and a pronounced, lingering savory aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sweet and aromatic flavor with a smooth, thin texture; commonly sipped chilled at breakfast or used as a cocktail mixer, in recipes, or for quick refreshment. Reviews note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility, while some customers describe a watery mouthfeel and a pronounced, lingering savory aftertaste.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Vegetable Juice Blend (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Magnesium, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid
Check V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


