Is V8 Vegetable Juice Original Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly salty flavor with earthy undertones and a smooth, lightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed at breakfast, used as a cocktail mixer, or incorporated in cooking. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenient size; many praise versatility while some mention pronounced saltiness. Packaged for multi-use and everyday sipping and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours 1 reconstituted juice
natural flavours 1 reconstituted juice
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly salty flavor with earthy undertones and a smooth, lightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed at breakfast, used as a cocktail mixer, or incorporated in cooking. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenient size; many praise versatility while some mention pronounced saltiness. Packaged for multi-use and everyday sipping and easy storage.
Ingredients
Tomato<sup>*</sup> (88%), Carrot (6%), Celery (4%), Beetroot (<1%), Parsley (<1%), Lettuce (<1%), Watercress (<1%), Spinach (<1%), Salt, Vitamin C, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours <sup>1</sup> Reconstituted Juice
Check V8 Vegetable Juice Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Vegetable Juice Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
V8 Vegetable Juice Original is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


