Is V8 Splash Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavoring

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This strawberry-kiwi flavored juice beverage offers bright fruit-forward taste and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; consumers commonly use it for sipping chilled, mixing into drinks or cocktails, and stocking as a pantry staple. Reviews frequently note pronounced sweetness, flavor authenticity concerns for some, and favorable value in the 64-ounce bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juice Of Carrots), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Kiwis, Strawberries), Malic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sucralose, Red 40 (For Color), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Licorice Root Extract (For Flavor), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check V8 Splash Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

V8 Splash Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go