Is Vaalia Probiotic Yoghurt Luscious Berries 900g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • live yoghurt cultu res

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, fruit (8%) (blackberry, strawberry,rasp berry, blueberry), milk solids, cream (from milk), sugar,dietary fibre (inulin), thickeners (1422, 1 442), stabiliser (440), acidityregulators (331, 33 0), flavours, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultu res (from milk)(incl. L. acidophilus, Bifidobacter ium, Lactobacillus GG).

Check Vaalia Probiotic Yoghurt Luscious Berries 900g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Vaalia Probiotic Yoghurt Luscious Berries 900g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking