Is Vachon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg whites
  • modified milk
  • liquid whole eggs
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +2 more

liquid egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose, brown sugar), Enriched wheat flour, Hydrogenated palm and/or palm kernel oils, Liquid whole eggs, Vegetable oil, Water, Glycerin, Cocoa, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Liquid egg whites, Hydrogenated coconut oil, Baking powder, Soy lecithin, Hydrogenated vegetable oil, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Propylene glycol, Potassium sorbate, Corn starch, Sorbitan monostearate, Baking soda, Mono - and di-glycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose gum, Xanthan gum, Sorbic acid, Guar gum, Sodium bisulphate, Soy protein, Potato starch, Tapioca starch, Acacia gum, Polysorbate 65, Sorbitan tristearate, Citrus fiber, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Tartrazine, BRilliant blue FCF.

Check Vachon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking