Is Vachon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavour
- sorbitan tristearate
- propylene glycol
- sorbitan monostearate
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose, brown sugar), Enriched wheat flour, Hydrogenated palm and/or palm kernel oils, Liquid whole eggs, Vegetable oil, Water, Glycerin, Cocoa, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Liquid egg whites, Hydrogenated coconut oil, Baking powder, Soy lecithin, Hydrogenated vegetable oil, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Propylene glycol, Potassium sorbate, Corn starch, Sorbitan monostearate, Baking soda, Mono - and di-glycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose gum, Xanthan gum, Sorbic acid, Guar gum, Sodium bisulphate, Soy protein, Potato starch, Tapioca starch, Acacia gum, Polysorbate 65, Sorbitan tristearate, Citrus fiber, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Tartrazine, BRilliant blue FCF.
Check Vachon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vachon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Piece


