Is Valcom Yellow Curry Paste | 230g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant, slightly spicy and savory flavor with a smooth, spreadable paste texture. Commonly used to make curries, marinades, soups, stir-fries, and dipping sauces; reviewers note consistent heat, convenient packaging, and authentic taste. Users value ease of blending into sauces or broths for quick weeknight meals across diverse home cooking styles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, red chilli, garlic, lemongrass, sunflower oil, shallot, sugar, galangal, salt, ginger, modified tapioca starch (1442), fresh turmeric, dried red chilli, turmeric powder, colour (paprika oleoresin), acidity regulator (330), clove powder, nutmeg powder, mace powder, cardamom powder

Check Valcom Yellow Curry Paste | 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valcom Yellow Curry Paste | 230g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Paste

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup