Is Valcom Authentic Thai Sweet Chilli Sauce 730mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422
  • sucrose

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Syrup (Sucrose, Glucose, Fructose), Red Chillies (18%), Garlic, Salt, Modified tapioca Starch (1414), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Acidity tregulators (Acetic Acid, Citirc Acid), Vegetable Gum (415)

Check Valcom Authentic Thai Sweet Chilli Sauce 730mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valcom Authentic Thai Sweet Chilli Sauce 730mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading