Is Valcom Green Curry Paste | 210g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated green curry paste offering aromatic, herbaceous heat and a smooth, spreadable texture; used to quickly flavor curries, stir‑fries, marinades and sauces. Shoppers commonly note its bold, authentic taste, concentrated potency and convenient tub for portioning; some mention strong saltiness or spiciness for sensitive palates, and overall versatility praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Shallot, Lemongrass, Sunflower Oil, Green Chilli, Garlic, Galangal, Salt, Shrimp (Crustacean) Paste (Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt), Kaffir Lime Peel, Coriander Seed, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Acidity Regulator (330)

Check Valcom Green Curry Paste | 210g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valcom Green Curry Paste | 210g is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup