Is Valcom Water Chestnut Slices | 227g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnut

water chestnut

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water chestnut (60%), water, acidity regulator (330)

Check Valcom Water Chestnut Slices | 227g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Stir FrySaladGarnishingSide Dish