Is Vale of Mowbray Christmas 6 Mini Pork Pie Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pork gelatine
  • butter
  • pork fat
  • pork lard
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Stuffing & Onion Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork, Pork Lard, Water, Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Dried Whole Egg, Pork Gelatine, Onion, Sage, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sodium Nitrite), Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Black Pepper Mini Cranberry Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cranberries, Spices, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Sunflower Oil, Beetroot Juice Powder, Cranberry Juice, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), Yeast, Mini Stuffing And Onion Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacain, Thiamin), Parslet, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonate), Black Pepper, Mini Cranberry Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), May Also Contain Nuts, Peanuts And Sesame Seed

Check Vale of Mowbray Christmas 6 Mini Pork Pie Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vale of Mowbray Christmas 6 Mini Pork Pie Selection is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich