Is Vale of Mowbray Christmas 6 Mini Pork Pie Selection Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • mini stuffing & onion pies: fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • black pepper mini cranberry pies: fortified wheat flour
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

mini stuffing & onion pies: fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Stuffing & Onion Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork, Pork Lard, Water, Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Dried Whole Egg, Pork Gelatine, Onion, Sage, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sodium Nitrite), Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Black Pepper Mini Cranberry Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cranberries, Spices, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Sunflower Oil, Beetroot Juice Powder, Cranberry Juice, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), Yeast, Mini Stuffing And Onion Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacain, Thiamin), Parslet, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonate), Black Pepper, Mini Cranberry Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), May Also Contain Nuts, Peanuts And Sesame Seed

Check Vale of Mowbray Christmas 6 Mini Pork Pie Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vale of Mowbray Christmas 6 Mini Pork Pie Selection is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich