Is Vale of Mowbray Christmas 6 Mini Pork Pie Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatine
- milk
- dried whole egg
- pork fat
- pork lard
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- butter
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mini Stuffing & Onion Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork, Pork Lard, Water, Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Dried Whole Egg, Pork Gelatine, Onion, Sage, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sodium Nitrite), Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Black Pepper Mini Cranberry Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cranberries, Spices, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Sunflower Oil, Beetroot Juice Powder, Cranberry Juice, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), Yeast, Mini Stuffing And Onion Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacain, Thiamin), Parslet, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonate), Black Pepper, Mini Cranberry Pies: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), May Also Contain Nuts, Peanuts And Sesame Seed
Check Vale of Mowbray Christmas 6 Mini Pork Pie Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vale of Mowbray Christmas 6 Mini Pork Pie Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vale of Mowbray Christmas 6 Mini Pork Pie Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


