Is Valentine Milk Chocolate Nonpariels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin: Emulsifier, Vanillin: Artificial Flavor, Salt), Seeds Contain Sugar, Starch, Corn Syrup, Colors (Fd&c Red No, 3, Red No, 40), Titanium Dioxide, Carnauba Wax

Check Valentine Milk Chocolate Nonpariels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valentine Milk Chocolate Nonpariels is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing