Is VALENTINE YOGURT PRETZELS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains 25, less of whey, coconut oil, red 40 lake, red 3, milk, propylene glycol, soy lecithin
  • whey solids
  • whey
  • lactose
  • milk blend
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt blend
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • +1 more

contains 25, less of whey, coconut oil, red 40 lake, red 3, milk, propylene glycol, soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey solids
whey
lactose

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL {CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN}, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK BLEND (MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE), YOGURT BLEND (NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID). CONTAINS 25 OR LESS OF WHEY, COCONUT OIL, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3, MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check VALENTINE YOGURT PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go