Is Valentine’s chocolate cake cube Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • milkfat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Dried skimmed milk, Milkfat, Shea fat, Palm oil, Emulsifiers (Soy lecithins, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate), Flavour), Sugar, Wheat flour, Egg, Butter (Milk), Glucose syrup, Humectant (Glycerine, Sorbitol), Fat reduced cocoa powder, Palm oil, Whey powder (Milk), Leavening agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium carbonates), Cornstarch, Shea fat, Emulsifiers (Mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, Soy lecithins), Colourings (Red beets, Paprika extract), Acidity regulators (Sodium acetate, Acetic acid, Citric acid), Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Dried egg white, Flavour, Stabilizer (Xanthan gum), Allergy advice for allergens, Including cereals containing gluten, See in bold, Also, May contain peanuts and nuts

Check Valentine’s chocolate cake cube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go