Is Valentine’s chocolate cake cube Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dried egg white
- whey powder
- milk
- milkfat
- dried skimmed milk
- xanthan gum
- sodium acetate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +4 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Dried skimmed milk, Milkfat, Shea fat, Palm oil, Emulsifiers (Soy lecithins, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate), Flavour), Sugar, Wheat flour, Egg, Butter (Milk), Glucose syrup, Humectant (Glycerine, Sorbitol), Fat reduced cocoa powder, Palm oil, Whey powder (Milk), Leavening agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium carbonates), Cornstarch, Shea fat, Emulsifiers (Mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, Soy lecithins), Colourings (Red beets, Paprika extract), Acidity regulators (Sodium acetate, Acetic acid, Citric acid), Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Dried egg white, Flavour, Stabilizer (Xanthan gum), Allergy advice for allergens, Including cereals containing gluten, See in bold, Also, May contain peanuts and nuts
Check Valentine’s chocolate cake cube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valentine’s chocolate cake cube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cube


