Is Valentine’s chocolate cake cube Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium acetate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

sodium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Dried skimmed milk, Milkfat, Shea fat, Palm oil, Emulsifiers (Soy lecithins, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate), Flavour), Sugar, Wheat flour, Egg, Butter (Milk), Glucose syrup, Humectant (Glycerine, Sorbitol), Fat reduced cocoa powder, Palm oil, Whey powder (Milk), Leavening agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium carbonates), Cornstarch, Shea fat, Emulsifiers (Mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, Soy lecithins), Colourings (Red beets, Paprika extract), Acidity regulators (Sodium acetate, Acetic acid, Citric acid), Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Dried egg white, Flavour, Stabilizer (Xanthan gum), Allergy advice for allergens, Including cereals containing gluten, See in bold, Also, May contain peanuts and nuts

Check Valentine’s chocolate cake cube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go