Is Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- strong>butter</strong
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- <strong>soy</strong> lecithin
strong>butter</strong
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn starch, <strong>butter</strong>, dark chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa paste, cocoa butter, emulsifier: <strong>soy</strong> lecithin, flavours), sugar, <strong>egg yolk, eggs, </strong>water, <strong>yeast</strong>, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, glucose syrup, vegetable fibres (psyllium and inulin), guar, hyroxy-propyl-methylcellulose, fructose, flavours, salt, sorbic acid, corn malt extract. contains a sachet of icing sugar (ingredients: sugar, corn starch, flavours).<br/>
Check Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Where to buy
Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


