Is Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • strong>butter</strong

strong>butter</strong

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn starch, <strong>butter</strong>, dark chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa paste, cocoa butter, emulsifier: <strong>soy</strong> lecithin, flavours), sugar, <strong>egg yolk, eggs, </strong>water, <strong>yeast</strong>, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, glucose syrup, vegetable fibres (psyllium and inulin), guar, hyroxy-propyl-methylcellulose, fructose, flavours, salt, sorbic acid, corn malt extract. contains a sachet of icing sugar (ingredients: sugar, corn starch, flavours).<br/>

Check Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking