Is Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • <strong>soy</strong> lecithin

<strong>soy</strong> lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn starch, <strong>butter</strong>, dark chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa paste, cocoa butter, emulsifier: <strong>soy</strong> lecithin, flavours), sugar, <strong>egg yolk, eggs, </strong>water, <strong>yeast</strong>, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, glucose syrup, vegetable fibres (psyllium and inulin), guar, hyroxy-propyl-methylcellulose, fructose, flavours, salt, sorbic acid, corn malt extract. contains a sachet of icing sugar (ingredients: sugar, corn starch, flavours).<br/>

Check Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Soy Free? Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g | Spoonful