Is Valfrutta chopped tomatoes Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped tomatoes (65%), tomato juice, acidity regulator: citric acid. Once opened transfer to a non-metallic bowl and keep refrigerated. Consume within 3-4 days. Best before: see end of can. Mediterranean Growers LTD Premiere House, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 1JH. Y HACKADE TOMATER I TOMATJUICE. Ingredienser: hackade tomater (65%), tomatjuice, surhetsreglerande medel: citronsyra Överför till en icke-metallisk skål efter öppnandet och förvara i kylskåp. Konsumera inom 3-4 dagar. Bäst före: se burkens botten.

Check Valfrutta chopped tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping