Is Valfrutta chopped tomatoes Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped tomatoes (65%), tomato juice, acidity regulator: citric acid. Once opened transfer to a non-metallic bowl and keep refrigerated. Consume within 3-4 days. Best before: see end of can. Mediterranean Growers LTD Premiere House, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 1JH. Y HACKADE TOMATER I TOMATJUICE. Ingredienser: hackade tomater (65%), tomatjuice, surhetsreglerande medel: citronsyra Överför till en icke-metallisk skål efter öppnandet och förvara i kylskåp. Konsumera inom 3-4 dagar. Bäst före: se burkens botten.

Check Valfrutta chopped tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping