Is Valfrutta chopped tomatoes Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped tomatoes (65%), tomato juice, acidity regulator: citric acid. Once opened transfer to a non-metallic bowl and keep refrigerated. Consume within 3-4 days. Best before: see end of can. Mediterranean Growers LTD Premiere House, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 1JH. Y HACKADE TOMATER I TOMATJUICE. Ingredienser: hackade tomater (65%), tomatjuice, surhetsreglerande medel: citronsyra Överför till en icke-metallisk skål efter öppnandet och förvara i kylskåp. Konsumera inom 3-4 dagar. Bäst före: se burkens botten.

Check Valfrutta chopped tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping