Is Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 10 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Valley Fresh 100 Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth is a fully cooked and ready-to-eat chicken product. It is made with 100% natural ingredients, including chicken, broth, rosemary, and sea salt. The chicken is a good source of protein and is made with minimally processed ingredients, without any artificial additives. According to people who have tried it, the chicken is delicious and has a fresh taste. It is also praised for its ability to enhance soups and make tasty chicken Alfredo recipes. This 10-ounce can provides a convenient and tasty option for meals and recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Vegetable Starch, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 10 Ounce is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSoup