Is Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 10 Ounce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable starch
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, rice starch, vegetable starch, chicken flavor

vegetable starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains 2% or less of sea salt, rice starch, vegetable starch, chicken flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Valley Fresh 100 Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth is a fully cooked and ready-to-eat chicken product. It is made with 100% natural ingredients, including chicken, broth, rosemary, and sea salt. The chicken is a good source of protein and is made with minimally processed ingredients, without any artificial additives. According to people who have tried it, the chicken is delicious and has a fresh taste. It is also praised for its ability to enhance soups and make tasty chicken Alfredo recipes. This 10-ounce can provides a convenient and tasty option for meals and recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Vegetable Starch, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 10 Ounce is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSoup