Is Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned White Turkey in Broth, 10 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less of sea salt, rice starch, vegetable starch, turkey flavor
- vegetable starch
- natural flavors
- flavoring
contains 2% or less of sea salt, rice starch, vegetable starch, turkey flavor
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Vegetable Starch, Turkey Flavor (Salt, Turkey Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring
Check Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned White Turkey in Broth, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned White Turkey in Broth, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz
Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
Where to buy
Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned White Turkey in Broth, 10 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Can


