Is VALLEY FRESH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER & CHEESE SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried butter
  • milk
  • enzyme modified butter
  • skim milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • dried bakers cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

dried butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, WHEY, CORN STARCH, SALT, GELATIN, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED BAKERS CHEESE (SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES), XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, CALCIUM ALGINATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, DRIED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC.

Check VALLEY FRESH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER & CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish