Is VALLEY FRESH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER & CHEESE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • dried bakers cheese
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • gelatin
  • dried butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • calcium alginate
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, WHEY, CORN STARCH, SALT, GELATIN, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED BAKERS CHEESE (SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES), XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, CALCIUM ALGINATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, DRIED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC.

Check VALLEY FRESH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER & CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish