Is Valley Fresh Chicken Breast 100% Natural with Rib Meat in Broth - 5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast meat with rib meat, chicken broth, sea salt, tapioca starch, rice starch, rosemary extract

Check Valley Fresh Chicken Breast 100% Natural with Rib Meat in Broth - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valley Fresh Chicken Breast 100% Natural with Rib Meat in Broth - 5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSandwich