Is Valmer sandwich biscuits Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- whey emulsifier soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit Wheat Flour, Suger, Vegetable Oil Contains Bha Antioxidant, Fructose Syrup, Leavening Agent (Ammenium And Sodium Bicarbonate), Whey, Caramel Colour (Class Iv), Sat Artificial Flavor (Chocalate), Artificial Flavor (Vanillin) Artificial Food Colour (Brown Ht, Chocolats Cream Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains Bha Antioxidant), Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor (Chocolate) Allergen Waming: Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy
Check Valmer sandwich biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valmer sandwich biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


