Is Valor Chocolates Dark 70% With Forest Fruit, 3.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • an emulsifier

an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Dried Raspberries, Fructose, Dried Blackberries, Soy Lecithin: An Emulsifier, Citric Acid: An Acidulant, Sodium Alginate: Thickening Agent, Natural Flavors

Check Valor Chocolates Dark 70% With Forest Fruit, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valor Chocolates Dark 70% With Forest Fruit, 3.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking