Is Valsoia Dairy Free Gelato Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Almond beverage (water, roasted almond paste), Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose), Coconut oil, Maltodextrin, Almond pieces, Water, Cocoa powder, Sunflower oil, Pea protein, Methylcellulose, Arabic gum, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Soy lecithin, Sea salt, Natural flavoring. Waffle (Rice flour, Sugars (sugar, caramelized sugar), Corn starch, Coconut oil, vegetal fiber (bamboo), Sunflower oil, Soy lecithin, Salt). Contains: Almonds, Soy. May contain: Hazelnut, Walnuts, Cashews, Pecans, Brazil Nuts, Pistachios, Macadamia nuts.

Check Valsoia Dairy Free Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go