Is Valsoia Mini Triple Pistachio Gelato Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Oat Beverage (water, Oat), Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fructose), Pistachio Filling (sugar, Sunflower Oil, Pistachio, Chicory Fiber, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Pistachio Paste, Pea Protein, Methylcellulose, Arabic Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring. Coating: Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor. May Contain: Pistachios, Cashews, Soy. May Contain: Hazelnut, Walnuts, Pecans, Brazil Nuts, Macadamia Nuts. Contains Oats, Pistachios, Cashews, Soy. May contain Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Pecans, Brazil Nuts, Macadamia Nuts.

Check Valsoia Mini Triple Pistachio Gelato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking