Is Valued Naturals Choco Nut Trail Snack Mix, 29 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial coloring
artificial coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CHOC-O-BUTTONS (CONFECTIONERY COATING {SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECTITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA}, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING {INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE}, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SALTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER, VEGETABLE, CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR PEANUT OIL, SALT)
Check Valued Naturals Choco Nut Trail Snack Mix, 29 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valued Naturals Choco Nut Trail Snack Mix, 29 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
About this product
Snack · Pouch


